The Catch.A permanent record of checked claims
SeriesThe job marketAugust jobs report · September 4, 2026

The jobs report · August 2026

Payrolls rise by 162,000 and July's loss becomes a gain, with two volatile categories supplying 101,000 of it

Forecasters expected 53,000 to 65,000. The employer survey estimated payrolls rose by 162,000, two and a half to three times those forecasts. Restaurants and public schools supplied 101,000 of the gain, and the July loss that opened this series was revised to a gain of 21,000. The unemployment rate held at 4.1 percent.

+162,000payrolls in August
4.1 %unemployment rate
+55,000June + July, revised up
3 of 12months negative in the past year

Story updated 2026-09-08.

This story rests on 9 primary records, 8 official data files, and 24 coverage records, each saved the day it was published or fetched. It has been read twice by independent reviewers since it was written; the gaps those reviews found are answered on the page or listed in the open questions.

The report

What happened

The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported on September 4 that total nonfarm payroll employment rose by 162,000 in August and the unemployment rate was unchanged at 4.1 percent.1

The gain was concentrated in two places. Restaurants and bars added 59,000 jobs, five times their average monthly gain of 12,000 over the prior year. Local government education added 42,000, which the agency describes as largely offsetting the prior month's decrease: the schools that appeared to shed 50,000 jobs in July's report hired them back as the school year began. Concentrated by size is not the same as narrow: the agency's diffusion index, the share of 250 private industries adding jobs, rose to 55.6 in August from 52.8 in July, so more industries gained than lost.1

  • The gain was concentrated in two places. Restaurants and bars added 59,000 jobs, five times their average monthly gain of 12,000 over the prior year. Local government education added 42,000, which the agency describes as largely offsetting the prior month's decrease: the schools that appeared to shed 50,000 jobs in July's report hired them back as the school year began. Concentrated by size is not the same as narrow: the agency's diffusion index, the share of 250 private industries adding jobs, rose to 55.6 in August from 52.8 in July, so more industries gained than lost.1
the record

Release: “Employment in food services and drinking places increased by 59,000 in August, well above the average monthly gain of 12,000 over the prior 12 months. Local government education added 42,000 jobs in August, largely offsetting a decrease in the prior month. Local government education has shown little net change since January 2025.”1

Manufacturing added 16,000 and is up 58,000 since its December 2025 low. Construction added 22,000. Health care added 13,000, well under its 32,000 monthly average. Information lost 23,000, three times its average monthly loss, with cuts in computing infrastructure, publishing and broadcasting.1

June was revised up by 11,000, from +20,000 to +31,000. July was revised up by 44,000, from a loss of 23,000 to a gain of 21,000. Combined, the two months are 55,000 higher than first reported.1

Restaurants and bars and public schools together account for 101,000 of the 162,000, about 62 percent of the month's gain; the survey put the rest of the economy at about 61,000. The whole leisure and hospitality sector added 62,000 after losing jobs in June and July. Financial activities lost 11,000 for a second month. Professional and business services added 10,000, about 7,000 of it in temporary help.1

Private employers added 127,000 and government 35,000. July's decline had been a public-sector story; August's gain was mostly private, and the private gain alone was larger than the highest forecast for total payrolls, though forecasts are made for the total and not for private employers. The revision to July also rewrites the July report's headline. The month that read as the first loss of the year now reads as a small gain, and every conclusion drawn from a negative July should be reread with that in mind.12112

  • Private employers added 127,000 and government 35,000. July's decline had been a public-sector story; August's gain was mostly private, and the private gain alone was larger than the highest forecast for total payrolls, though forecasts are made for the total and not for private employers. The revision to July also rewrites the July report's headline. The month that read as the first loss of the year now reads as a small gain, and every conclusion drawn from a negative July should be reread with that in mind.12112

Average hourly earnings rose 10 cents, or 0.3 percent, to $37.75; over the year they are up 3.1 percent. For production and nonsupervisory workers, the larger group that excludes managers, pay rose 11 cents to $32.53. The average workweek edged up a tenth of an hour to 34.4 hours.1

The three labor readings that came just before pointed to a quieter market. On September 1 the agency's own turnover survey for July showed openings little changed at 7.3 million, hires and total separations both at 5.1 million, and quits at 3.1 million with layoffs at 1.7 million: a market where few people were being hired and few were leaving. On September 2 the payroll processor ADP counted 38,000 private jobs added in August, its slowest month since January and below the 47,000 forecasters expected of it. On September 3 the Labor Department counted 206,000 new unemployment claims in the last week of August, a low level, with 1,779,000 people drawing benefits. The government's private count of 127,000 was more than three times ADP's; the two series often disagree month to month.53425

History

Where this sits

August was the strongest month since March. Three of the past twelve months were negative, down from five a month ago for two reasons: July flipped to a gain, and August 2025, a negative month, left the twelve-month window. Over those twelve months, September 2025 through August 2026, payrolls grew by about 50,000 a month; over the last three, June through August, by about 71,000.10

how this was computed

Monthly change is the difference between consecutive months of the saved payroll series (seasonally adjusted, thousands). Twelve-month average: the sum of the September 2025 to August 2026 changes divided by twelve, 50.2 thousand. Three-month average: June, July and August, 71.3 thousand. Negative months counted over the same twelve.

The comparisons here cover windows of different lengths, so each one is named: January through August 2026 averages about 80,000 a month; the full year 2025 averaged roughly 10,000 a month; 2023 and 2024 taken together averaged about 166,000 a month. One strong month does not restore the earlier pace, and whether it ends the run of stalls that July appeared to start is disputed.10

  • The comparisons here cover windows of different lengths, so each one is named: January through August 2026 averages about 80,000 a month; the full year 2025 averaged roughly 10,000 a month; 2023 and 2024 taken together averaged about 166,000 a month. One strong month does not restore the earlier pace, and whether it ends the run of stalls that July appeared to start is disputed.10

The competing reading is payback. Before seasonal adjustment, restaurants and bars shed about 700 workers in August; measured against factors built for a midsummer roll-off, that printed as a gain of 59,000. Public schools' 42,000 is the second half of a swing that the agency itself calls largely offsetting and that has no counterpart in the unadjusted data. On that reading the three-month average of about 71,000 is the number to carry, not 162,000.291

That reading has company, and a counterweight. Bloomberg Economics said an unusually mild seasonal adjustment, likely reflecting the World Cup's disruption of normal summer hiring, explained almost all of the surprise. Pantheon Macroeconomics called the month payback after two weak ones rather than a shift to faster growth. The Times reported that the July school drop may have been a seasonal-adjustment quirk, and its economics reporter noted the same day that it was one. The Conference Board, writing the same day, put both halves in one sentence: seasonal distortions tied to the World Cup "may have exaggerated the strength in the leisure and hospitality payrolls in August," and so "the underlying trend remains one of modest positive job growth." The counterweight is breadth: the same analyst who flagged the mild seasonal factors "also saw encouraging breadth outside the two volatile categories," and the agency's own diffusion index says more industries gained than lost.4030313238

  • That reading has company, and a counterweight. Bloomberg Economics said an unusually mild seasonal adjustment, likely reflecting the World Cup's disruption of normal summer hiring, explained almost all of the surprise. Pantheon Macroeconomics called the month payback after two weak ones rather than a shift to faster growth. The Times reported that the July school drop may have been a seasonal-adjustment quirk, and its economics reporter noted the same day that it was one. The Conference Board, writing the same day, put both halves in one sentence: seasonal distortions tied to the World Cup "may have exaggerated the strength in the leisure and hospitality payrolls in August," and so "the underlying trend remains one of modest positive job growth." The counterweight is breadth: the same analyst who flagged the mild seasonal factors "also saw encouraging breadth outside the two volatile categories," and the agency's own diffusion index says more industries gained than lost.4030313238
  • 40The Conference Board release-day briefmay have exaggerated the strength in the leisure and hospitality payrolls in Augustthe underlying trend remains one of modest positive job growth
  • 30Yahoo Financean unusually mild seasonal adjustmentalso saw encouraging breadth outside the two volatile categories
  • 31CNNpayback after two very weak months
  • 32The New York Timesattributable to some extent to seasonal adjustment quirks
  • 38Ben Casselman on Xlooked like a seasonal quirk, and it was
the yearly averages

From the same FRED series: 2026 January to August 80.4 thousand a month; 2025 9.7; 2023 and 2024 together 165.6; 2022 377.2; 2021 605.7.

Jobs gained and lost each monthJuly 2025–August 2026 · Seasonally adjusted
-100k0k+100k+200kJuly 2025: +64,000 jobsJul 25August 2025: -70,000 jobsSeptember 2025: +76,000 jobsOctober 2025: -140,000 jobsNovember 2025: +41,000 jobsDecember 2025: -17,000 jobsJanuary 2026: +160,000 jobsFebruary 2026: -156,000 jobsFeb 26March 2026: +214,000 jobsApril 2026: +148,000 jobsMay 2026: +63,000 jobsJune 2026: +31,000 jobsJuly 2026: +21,000 jobsAugust 2026: +162,000 jobsAug 26

August: +162,000 jobs. Inspect the source data

Bureau of Labor Statistics payroll counts, from the St. Louis Fed's FRED database as published September 8, 2026; later releases may revise the counts.

Read the values and calculation

Each bar subtracts the previous month's total jobs from that month's total. The database reports totals in thousands.

MonthJobs gained or lost
July 2025+64,000
August 2025-70,000
September 2025+76,000
October 2025-140,000
November 2025+41,000
December 2025-17,000
January 2026+160,000
February 2026-156,000
March 2026+214,000
April 2026+148,000
May 2026+63,000
June 2026+31,000
July 2026+21,000
August 2026+162,000

The household survey moved the same way for once, in estimates that carry a wide margin. It estimated the labor force up by 683,000, household employment up by 569,000, and the participation rate edged up to 61.6 percent; the share of the whole population with a job, 59.1 percent, is a figure the agency itself calls little changed. Participation is still half a point below January. The estimated count of unemployed people also rose, by 115,000, which is why the rate held at 4.1 rather than falling: on these estimates more people came in to look than found work.1

One caution the agency itself supplies: a monthly change of about 122,000 is statistically significant in the employer survey, while the household survey needs a change of about 650,000. The 162,000 payroll gain clears its threshold; the 569,000 rise in household employment does not, because that survey is far noisier month to month. The household figures moved the same way, but a 569,000 change sits inside that survey's noise, so they neither confirm nor contradict the payroll gain.1

One more gap between the two counts: the payroll survey counts jobs, not people. Someone working two jobs is counted twice there and once in the household survey. The household survey put multiple jobholders at 8,805,000 in August, 5.4 percent of everyone employed, against 8,693,000 in July. That estimate is monthly and noisy in the same way as the rest of the household numbers.8

which table

Table A-9 of the release, selected employment indicators, counted in thousands. The line reads: total multiple jobholders, 8,479 (August 2025), 8,585 (July 2026), 8,505 (August 2026) without seasonal adjustment, then 8,796, 8,434, 8,428, 8,554, 8,693 and 8,805 with it. The figures on this page are the seasonally adjusted August and July columns, which is 8,805 thousand and 8,693 thousand; the unadjusted August count is 8,505,000. The percent of total employed is the release's own line, not a recomputation.

Participation among workers 25 to 54 held at 83.4 percent, unchanged from July and still below the 84.0 of January.15

In July the unemployment rate fell because people left the labor force. In August it held steady while the survey estimated 683,000 more people in it. Taken at face value that is the version of a flat rate that reads as strength, more people looking and most of them finding work. Taken against the survey's own margin it is thinner than that: the 569,000 employment gain the reading rests on is below the 650,000 change the agency calls statistically significant, so this is the direction the estimate points, not a movement the survey can establish.1

  • In July the unemployment rate fell because people left the labor force. In August it held steady while the survey estimated 683,000 more people in it. Taken at face value that is the version of a flat rate that reads as strength, more people looking and most of them finding work. Taken against the survey's own margin it is thinner than that: the 569,000 employment gain the reading rests on is below the 650,000 change the agency calls statistically significant, so this is the direction the estimate points, not a movement the survey can establish.1

The 115,000 rise in the unemployed came mostly, on these estimates, from people who quit: job leavers rose by an estimated 121,000 to 914,000, while people who lost a job or finished a temporary one fell by an estimated 64,000. Permanent job losers edged up from 1,777,000 against 1,715,000 in July. These are the smallest cuts of a survey whose whole-employment number already sits inside its margin, so they are movements the survey shows rather than movements it proves. What they show is more churn, not a wave of firings.1

The estimated unemployment rate for Black workers fell to 6.0 percent from 6.3, and for Asian workers to 3.2 from 4.0; the release itself reports only the Asian decline as a decline, and says adult men (4.0), adult women (3.5), White workers (3.7), Black workers (6.0) and Hispanic workers (4.8) showed little change. Teenagers edged up to 14.1 percent.1

The survey's unadjusted count by place of birth, which only compares August with a year earlier, shows the foreign-born labor force 379,000 smaller than in August 2025 and its participation rate down from 66.4 to 65.7 percent, while its unemployment rate fell from 4.4 to 3.4. The native-born labor force is 608,000 smaller than a year ago.1

That is the record behind the argument the administration makes about slow hiring. Kevin Hassett, the president's economic adviser, called the numbers “blockbuster” and said “the breakeven job number is a lot lower than it used to be because we've tightened the border.” Treasury Secretary Scott Bessent said the day before the report that the country “does not need to produce as many jobs” because deportations and lower immigration have shrunk the workforce, and that the monthly numbers are “quite noisy.” The release gives year-over-year counts by place of birth and no monthly trend, so the page can confirm that the foreign-born labor force is smaller than a year ago and cannot say how many jobs a month that implies. And the agency states plainly that neither survey is designed to identify workers' legal status, so nothing in this report measures deportations or border enforcement directly.135361

  • That is the record behind the argument the administration makes about slow hiring. Kevin Hassett, the president's economic adviser, called the numbers “blockbuster” and said “the breakeven job number is a lot lower than it used to be because we've tightened the border.” Treasury Secretary Scott Bessent said the day before the report that the country “does not need to produce as many jobs” because deportations and lower immigration have shrunk the workforce, and that the monthly numbers are “quite noisy.” The release gives year-over-year counts by place of birth and no monthly trend, so the page can confirm that the foreign-born labor force is smaller than a year ago and cannot say how many jobs a month that implies. And the agency states plainly that neither survey is designed to identify workers' legal status, so nothing in this report measures deportations or border enforcement directly.135361
  • 1The Employment Situation, August 2026neither the establishment nor the household survey is designed to identify the legal status of workersForeign born, 16 years and over
  • 35Yahoo FinanceThe breakeven job number is a lot lower than it used to be
  • 36Newsweekdoes not need to produce as many jobs

One possible supply shock sits inside the August figures. Temporary Protected Status for Haitian workers ended on July 27, and KPMG's economists suggested, in tentative words, that the loss of those workers "contributed to earlier layoffs, which employers scrambled to replace in August." The Hill's coverage carried the same point from a bank economist on release day. Nothing in the release measures it: "neither the establishment nor the household survey is designed to identify the legal status of workers." The scale is smaller than the round numbers in circulation. FWD.us, an immigration advocacy group, estimated in January that Haitian TPS holders included "13,000 nursing assistants" and "8,000 caregivers"; an earlier version of this paragraph said more than 100,000 worked in elder care, a figure no record this story cites supports.341817

The people in the numbers

Who feels it

Wages are rising 3.1 percent a year, the slowest pace since the spring of 2021; CNN called it a five-year low, which the FRED series confirms. Growth was 3.4 percent as recently as May.1631

how this was computed

Year-over-year change in average hourly earnings from the FRED series: 2026-03 3.43%, 2026-04 3.57%, 2026-05 3.34%, 2026-06 3.38%, 2026-07 3.24%, 2026-08 3.09%. The last reading at or below 3.09 percent before August 2026 was May 2021.

The inflation-adjusted version arrives with the September 11 price report. Until then the honest reading is the one the payroll survey allows: pay is growing more slowly than at any point in five years, and whether it is beating prices depends on a number that has not been published.16

  • The inflation-adjusted version arrives with the September 11 price report. Until then the honest reading is the one the payroll survey allows: pay is growing more slowly than at any point in five years, and whether it is beating prices depends on a number that has not been published.16

People working part time because they could not find full-time work fell by 414,000 to 4.4 million. The long-term unemployed, out of work 27 weeks or more, rose by 159,000 to 1.93 million and are now 27 percent of all unemployed people; the agency's summary calls that little changed, and the table shows the rise. The median spell of unemployment lengthened from 10.5 weeks to 11.4, and the share of the unemployed who have searched 15 weeks or more reached 43 percent, which CNN called a five-year high. Discouraged workers held at 441,000.131

Women accounted for 158,000 of the 162,000 jobs added: the count of women on payrolls rose from 79,591,000 to 79,749,000, while the count of men rose by about 4,000. Health care and social assistance together added 28,000, with home health care up 11,000 and hospitals up 8,000.1

U-6, the broadest underutilization measure, fell to 7.7 percent from 7.9, its lowest reading since June 2025.14

Added September 8. Four days after the report, two more readings landed and pointed opposite ways. The Conference Board said its Employment Trends Index, a composite of eight labor-market measures, rose to 108.53 in August from an upwardly revised 107.76 in July, a second straight increase, and read it as support for continued job growth. The same day the Federal Reserve Bank of New York published its August survey of households, taken between August 3 and August 31, before the report existed. There the mood went the other way: the average chance people gave to unemployment being higher a year from now rose to 44.4 percent, the highest since April 2020, and the average chance they gave themselves of finding a job if they lost this one fell to 45.4 percent. Their own odds of losing a job fell to 13.8 percent and their odds of quitting rose to 19.5 percent, so people felt safer where they were and less confident of moving.419

  • 41The Conference Board Employment Trends Indexincreased to 108.53 in August, from an upwardly revised reading of 107.76 in JulyThis suggests support for continued job growth after nonfarm payrolls grew by 162,000 in August
  • 9Survey of Consumer Expectations, August 2026Expectations of an increase in unemployment reached the highest level since April 2020.increased by 1.6 percentage points to 44.4%decreased by 0.8 percentage point to 45.4%The survey was fielded from August 3 through August 31, 2026

The shape of August is mostly the reverse of July: payroll employment grew again, involuntary part-time work fell sharply, and the broad measure improved. Two soft spots remain: pay growth kept slowing even as employment picked up, and the long-term unemployed grew, so the people already out of work the longest did not share in the month.116

  • The shape of August is mostly the reverse of July: payroll employment grew again, involuntary part-time work fell sharply, and the broad measure improved. Two soft spots remain: pay growth kept slowing even as employment picked up, and the long-term unemployed grew, so the people already out of work the longest did not share in the month.116

The coverage

What the coverage got right, and what it got wrong

Seven release-day articles were checked line by line: The Hill, Al Jazeera, UPI, the Associated Press story as published by PBS NewsHour, two from CNBC, and the opening of The Washington Post's. Reuters, The Wall Street Journal, and Bloomberg could not be read in full, so their reporting was not checked. Checked against the release:18192021222324

The Hill reported 162,000, the 4.1 percent rate, the 53,000 forecast, the June and July revisions to 31,000 and 21,000, the 59,000 and 42,000 sector gains, and participation at 61.6 percent, half a point below January. Every figure matches the release. Checks out.18

Al Jazeera reported the headline figures, three forecasts (Reuters 56,000, The Wall Street Journal 53,000, Bloomberg 55,000), the school and restaurant gains, construction at 22,000, and the information sector's loss of 23,000. Two figures are off by a thousand: it gives health care a gain of 12,000 where the release says 13,000, and financial activities a decline of 12,000 where the release's table shows 11,000.191

UPI matches the release on payrolls, the rate, the 31,000 prior-year average, the sector figures and the 10-cent wage gain. One line is mislabeled: it says the workweek rose “about 0.1%” to 34.4 hours; the release says 0.1 hour, which is about 0.3 percent.201

The Associated Press, via PBS, cites a FactSet forecast of 65,000 and computes its own averages: more than 80,000 a month this year, 9,700 last year, 166,000 in 2023 and 2024, 491,000 in 2021 and 2022. Recomputed from the FRED series: 80,400, 9,700, 165,600 and 491,400. All check out. Its 683,000 labor force jump and 3.1 percent wage figure match the release.2110

the recomputation

Averages of monthly changes from the saved payroll series: 2026 through August 80.4 thousand; 2025 9.7; 2023 and 2024 165.6; 2021 and 2022 together 491.5.

CNBC's analysis attributes 158,000 of the 162,000 jobs to women, with the women's unemployment rate at 3.9 percent and the men's at 4.4. The release's table of women on payrolls shows exactly that: 79,591,000 in July, 79,749,000 in August. Checks out.221

The Washington Post's opening matches the headline and the beat-expectations framing; the rest of the article sits behind a subscription wall and was not checked.24

One claim, examined

Claim checked against the record

The claim: “The August jobs data marked a sharp reversal from July, which initially showed the economy losing 23,000 jobs” (The Hill, September 4). The record: the July loss was a first estimate. The series as it stood on August 7 shows minus 23,000 for July; the series as it stands today shows plus 21,000. The reversal is partly August's hiring and partly July's revision.181210

The first-print record for 2026 now shows four months revised up and three down, with August's first estimate not yet tested. The two largest downward revisions are May, 109,000, and February, 64,000. June's, 26,000, has since been partly clawed back: its current estimate of 31,000 is 11,000 above what it read a month ago.1110

  • The first-print record for 2026 now shows four months revised up and three down, with August's first estimate not yet tested. The two largest downward revisions are May, 109,000, and February, 64,000. June's, 26,000, has since been partly clawed back: its current estimate of 31,000 is 11,000 above what it read a month ago.1110
2026 payroll changes: first estimate vs. today's estimate (thousands)
MonthFirst estimateCurrentRevision
January+130+160+30
February-92-156-64
March+178+214+36
April+115+148+33
May+172+63-109
June+57+31-26
July-23+21+44
August+162+1620

First estimates from the St. Louis Fed's archive of the series as it stood on each release day; current estimates from the series saved after the August release. August's first estimate will meet its first revision on October 2.

Monthly revisions are not the end of the measurement story. One week before this report, the agency published its preliminary annual check of the payroll count against near-complete state unemployment-insurance records: as of March 2026 the survey was 79,000 jobs too high overall (0.1 percent) and 178,000 too high for private employers. By the standards of this check that is a small miss: the agency says the annual benchmark revisions of the last ten years have an absolute average of 0.2 percent, twice the size of this one, so the preliminary result reads as support for the broad accuracy of the level rather than a warning about it.6

The reaction

What the markets, the president, and one Fed governor said

The two-year Treasury yield rose more than 4 basis points to 4.377 percent, its highest since January 2025; the ten-year, the rate behind mortgages and car loans, rose to 4.784 percent, and the thirty-year was little changed at 5.245. CME FedWatch odds of a quarter-point rate increase at the September 15 to 16 meeting rose to 58 percent, about 9 points higher than a day earlier.23

  • 23CNBCwas up more than 2 basis points at 4.784%

Al Jazeera, writing later in the day, put the same FedWatch odds at 60 percent, up from 49 percent on Thursday. The two figures are snapshots of a moving number, not a disagreement.19

Stocks and short-term Treasury yields moved the way they move when investors trim their expectation of near-term rate relief. The Dow closed down 271.86 points, or 0.51 percent, at 53,414.25; the S&P 500 lost 0.38 percent and the Nasdaq 0.29 percent. Gold fell to a session low of $4,419, down 2.1 percent on the week. CNBC tied the fall to the report directly, writing that the Dow fell "as August's hotter-than-expected payrolls reading increased expectations that the Federal Reserve could raise interest rates at its next meeting."28

  • 28CNBCThe 30-stock Dow was down 271.86 points, or 0.51%, closing at 53,414.25.as August's hotter-than-expected payrolls reading increased expectations that the Federal Reserve could raise interest rates at its next meeting

A month ago a weak jobs report pulled the odds of a September hike down from 59 percent to 44. This report pushed them back up to about six in ten. On Polymarket, where the odds are set by people risking money, a quarter-point increase was priced at 55 percent on the day this story was written. The Fed meets on September 15 and 16, with the August inflation report due first, on September 11.233718

  • A month ago a weak jobs report pulled the odds of a September hike down from 59 percent to 44. This report pushed them back up to about six in ten. On Polymarket, where the odds are set by people risking money, a quarter-point increase was priced at 55 percent on the day this story was written. The Fed meets on September 15 and 16, with the August inflation report due first, on September 11.233718

The president welcomed the number and demanded a rate cut in the same breath. “Great jobs number just announced, breaking all estimates (except mine!) by double and triple,” he posted, then said in the Oval Office that “we should be paying the lowest interest rate in the world” and threatened to stop trading with countries that run surpluses with the United States unless rates come down.2627

  • 26CNBCGreat jobs number just announced
  • 27The HillBE PATRIOTS for a change

The collision is the story of the day: a report strong enough to raise the odds of a rate increase, and a president responding by demanding a cut. The only rate-setter on the record just before it was a single governor, speaking for himself, and what he said ran the other way from both.272

  • The collision is the story of the day: a report strong enough to raise the odds of a rate increase, and a president responding by demanding a cut. The only rate-setter on the record just before it was a single governor, speaking for himself, and what he said ran the other way from both.272

Economists reacted in kind on release day: “August was a 'wow' jobs report,” Heather Long of Navy Federal Credit Union posted. Governor Christopher Waller, speaking on September 3, called the labor market “in satisfactory shape” and said it was not a large factor in his rate decision. He was speaking for himself and said so: his views, the speech notes, “are my own and are not necessarily those of my colleagues on the Federal Reserve Board or the Federal Open Market Committee.” His labor reading also ran through July, not August. Job creation, he said, had averaged “60,000 a month through July,” and he expected “more of the same tomorrow when we get the August employment report.” It was not more of the same. His vote, he said, would be “heavily influenced by what we learn about August inflation”: hold if progress toward 2 percent continues, consider a hike if inflation comes in hot.239

  • 2Governor Waller's speech, September 3Turning to the labor market, it is also in satisfactory shape.are my own and are not necessarily those of my colleagues on the Federal Reserve Board or the Federal Open Market Committee60,000 a month through Julymore of the same tomorrow when we get the August employment report
  • 39Heather Long on XAugust was a 'wow' jobs report

Read together with the market odds, that puts the weight of the September decision on the inflation report of September 11, not on this one. Waller spoke before the report, for himself, on labor data that stopped in July, and a number two and a half to three times the forecasts is exactly the kind of thing that could move a person's assessment. Whether it moved his, or anyone else's on the committee, is not in any record this story cites: every statement by a named Federal Reserve policymaker in this story's records was made before the report was published, Waller's the day before and the chairman's the week before that. The market odds moved. What the people who set the rate think now is not in this record.233

  • Read together with the market odds, that puts the weight of the September decision on the inflation report of September 11, not on this one. Waller spoke before the report, for himself, on labor data that stopped in July, and a number two and a half to three times the forecasts is exactly the kind of thing that could move a person's assessment. Whether it moved his, or anyone else's on the committee, is not in any record this story cites: every statement by a named Federal Reserve policymaker in this story's records was made before the report was published, Waller's the day before and the chairman's the week before that. The market odds moved. What the people who set the rate think now is not in this record.233

Open questions

What we do not know yet

  • Whether August's pay grew faster than prices. The inflation-adjusted earnings report for August comes out September 11.
  • Whether the 162,000 survives its own revisions. August's first estimate meets its first revision on October 2.
  • Whether September gives back what August's school and restaurant hiring added. Both sectors swing with the calendar, and the seasonal adjustment that turned them into gains will face its next test in the September report.
  • How the people who set interest rates read this report. No statement by a Federal Reserve policymaker after the release is among the records this story cites; the newest is the day before it.2
  • Which of the two September 8 readings is the better guide: a composite index that rose, or a household survey in which people's expectations for unemployment reached their worst level since April 2020.9
  • Whether the household survey's numbers can bear this much weight. The Times reported that response rates to that survey have not improved, though they may have stabilized; the agency's release does not give them.33

Sources

The records

Everything this page rests on, numbered where the story cites it. We keep a dated copy of each one.

Primary documents

  1. 1The Employment Situation, August 2026 · released September 4 · every figure the story marks as record
  2. 2Governor Waller's speech, September 3 · Federal Reserve Board · what one Fed vote said it was waiting for
  3. 3ADP National Employment Report, August · released September 2 · the 38,000 private count
  4. 4Weekly unemployment claims · released September 3 · the 206,000 claims figure
  5. 5Job Openings and Labor Turnover, July 2026 · released September 1 · openings, hires, quits and layoffs before the report
  6. 6Preliminary benchmark revision, March 2026 · released August 28 · the annual check of the payroll count
  7. 7FWD.us Haiti TPS fact sheet, January 2026 · how many TPS holders worked in elder care
  8. 8Employment Situation table A-9, August 2026 · Bureau of Labor Statistics · the count of people holding more than one job
  9. 9Survey of Consumer Expectations, August 2026 · Federal Reserve Bank of New York, released September 8 · what households expected of unemployment and their own job chances

Official data

  1. 10Total nonfarm payrolls, monthly · saved September 8, reflects the September 4 release · the chart, the three-in-twelve count, and every average
  2. 11Payroll estimates as first published, September 4 · August's first estimate in the revisions table
  3. 12Payroll estimates as first published, August 7 · July's first estimate in the revisions table
  4. 13Unemployment rate, monthly · saved September 8, reflects the September 4 release · the 4.1 percent rate and its recent path
  5. 14U-6 underemployment rate, monthly · saved September 8, reflects the September 4 release · the 7.7 percent broad measure
  6. 15Prime-age (25 to 54) participation, monthly · saved September 8, reflects the September 4 release · the 83.4 percent counterweight
  7. 16Average hourly earnings, monthly · saved September 8, reflects the September 4 release · the wage growth check
  8. 17Nonfarm payrolls, first-published vintages (ALFRED) · first estimates for January to July in the revision table

Coverage checked

  1. 18The Hill · published September 4 · the 53,000 forecast and the revisions
  2. 19Al Jazeera · published September 4 · the three forecasts, the sector figures, and the 60 percent odds
  3. 20UPI · published September 4 · the sector and wage figures
  4. 21PBS NewsHour (AP) · published September 4 · the 65,000 forecast, the yearly averages, and the labor force jump
  5. 22CNBC · published September 4 · the women-and-men split of the gain
  6. 23CNBC · published September 4 · the 58 percent odds and the Treasury yields
  7. 24The Washington Post · published September 4 · headline and expectations only
  8. 25CNBC · published September 2 · the ADP private payroll count two days earlier
  9. 26CNBC · published September 4 · the president's post and Oval Office remarks
  10. 27The Hill · published September 4 · the president's reaction and the 60 percent odds
  11. 28CNBC · published September 4 · the stock market close
  12. 29Piedmont Crescent Capital note · published September 4 · the payback reading and the unadjusted restaurant figure
  13. 30Yahoo Finance · published September 4 · the Bloomberg Economics seasonal reading
  14. 31CNN · published September 4 · the Pantheon quote and the 43 percent long-search share
  15. 32The New York Times · published September 4 · the seasonal-quirk reading of the school figure
  16. 33The New York Times live coverage · published September 4 · the World Cup expectation and survey response rates
  17. 34KPMG Economics · published September 4 · the Haitian work-permit mechanism
  18. 35Yahoo Finance · published September 4 · Hassett's break-even claim
  19. 36Newsweek · published September 3 · Bessent's labor-supply argument
  20. 37Polymarket · saved September 8 · real-money odds of a September increase
  21. 38Ben Casselman on X · posted September 4 · the seasonal-quirk reading
  22. 39Heather Long on X · posted September 4 · the release-day reaction
  23. 40The Conference Board release-day brief · published September 4 · the seasonal reading and the underlying-trend judgment
  24. 41The Conference Board Employment Trends Index · published September 8 · the index reading for August and July

How we check.

Since the previous story

Read the previous story

Sources

    Source reader

    Source